Menu

Programme

Wednesday 27 May 2015
10:00-17:00
10.00-15.00 The 4th edition of the competition for students of gastronomy, confectionery art and baking schools entitled "Nursery of Sweet Talent” for the Master’s Cup of the Gdańsk Bakers and Confectioners Guild themed “The World of Salvador Dali” – hosted by Krzysztof Skiba, organised by the Gdańsk Bakers and Confectioners Guild, exhibition hall B
10.00-17.00 Personal consultations with a dietician, body mass and composition analysis –The Academy of Effective Diet - exhibition stand 08, exhibition hall B
10.00-13.00 CARP FISH TRUCK: INNOVATIVE PROMOTION OF THE AREA OF THE FLAG SWIETOKRZYSKI KARP, tasting of fish dishes prepared by Chef Robert Stelmaszyk, organised by the Fish Promotion Association “Pan Karp”, exhibition hall A
10.30-11.30 Latest food presentation techniques. Catering philosophy.* - instruction, Chef Wojciech Dembowski, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
10.30-11.30 The principles of restaurant desserts and pralines.* - instruction, Piotr Chylarecki, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
10.40-11.00 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
11.00-11.30 Trade Fair Opening Ceremony – stage, exhibition hall A
11.30-12.00 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
11.45-13.15 Customer satisfaction factors—Surveys – Image – Propaganda – a lecture with elements of workshop.
Individual consultations. Krzysztof Martyniak, Institute of Sociology, University of Warsaw, Local Social Research; Marcin Jóźko, Institute of Sociology, University of Warsaw, Local Social Research, conference room 02, 1st floor
12.00-13.00
 
The professionally-trained Chef as a key to a successful restaurant. Fruit and vegetable cutting techniques.* - instruction, Chef Krzysztof Szulborski, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
12.00-13.00 Media in the kitchen – pros and cons.*- instruction, Chef Malika Juchnowicz, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
13.00-13.20 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
13.30-14.30 How to create Pro Nature dishes and recipes in exclusive dining establishments?* - instruction, Chef Adam Woźniak, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
13.30-14.30
 
The first job. How to prepare for a job interview with your future employer.* - instruction, Chef Krzysztof Szulborski, the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
13.30-14.30 Global trends in the dairy industry. Tetra Pak sp. z o.o., conference room 02, 1st floor
14.00-17.00 CARP FISH TRUCK: INNOVATIVE PROMOTION OF THE AREA OF THE FLAG SWIETOKRZYSKI KARP, tasting of fish dishes prepared by Chef Robert Stelmaszyk, organised by the Fish Promotion Association “Pan Karp”, exhibition hall A
15.40-16.00 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
16.00-16.20 Prize-giving ceremony in the “Nursery of Sweet Talent” Competition – organised by the Gdańsk Bakers and Confectioners Guild – stage, exhibition hall A
* Participation is free of charge, pre-registration required
The Organiser reserves the right to make changes to the program – version as of 15 May 2015

Thursday 28 May 2015
10:00-17:00
10.00-10.20 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A 
10.00-14.00 3rd National Young Chefs Culinary Relay – hosted by Krzysztof Skiba, organised by the Polish Chefs Association, exhibition hall B
10.00-15.30 MSC Fishery and Chain of Custody Certification. New standards. – MSC Poland discussion panels and workshops,conference room 1A, 1st floor
10.00-17.00 Personal consultations with a dietician, body mass and composition analysis –The Academy of Effective Diet - exhibition stand 08, exhibition hall B
10.00-13.00 CARP FISH TRUCK: INNOVATIVE PROMOTION OF THE AREA OF THE FLAG SWIETOKRZYSKI KARP, tasting of fish dishes prepared by Chef Robert Stelmaszyk, organised by the Fish Promotion Association “Pan Karp”, exhibition hall A
11.00-12.30
 
Confectionery Workshop for Lower Secondary School Students – organised by: the Gdańsk Bakers and Confectioners Guild, exhibition area, exhibition hall B
11.00-13.00

 
Where is all the money? Simple solutions on how to make a profit in catering – a lecture based on practical experience. Hosted by Piotr Rogowski, the project’s patron - Papaja.pl; Gastronomia na Obcasach – conference room 03, 1st floor
12.00-13.00
 
How to make an original alcohol-free mojito drink by yourself.* - instruction, organiser: BarCoctail – Centre for Bartending Services, conference room 02, 1st floor
13.00-15.00 The 1st Refrigerated Transport Forum Gdańsk 2015 – organised by EcoTerm S.C., Carrier Transicold Polska Sp. z o.o., conference room 02, 1st floor
13.00-14.30



 
Restaurant music. it has never been easier. – Audio Video Producers Association, presentation by Bogusław Pluta, Director of OZZ ZPAV and Aleksandra Potrykus-Wincza, Country Manager at Mood Media Poland; The meeting is addressed to the owners of restaurants, cafes and other catering establishments who wish to find out how to effectively use music for business purposes, conference room 1B, 1st floor
13.00-14.30 Confectionery Workshop for Lower Secondary School Students – organised by: the Gdańsk Bakers and Confectioners Guild, exhibition area, exhibition hall B
13.30-14.30 Changes, changes, changes…Funding in practice - BIG-POL, Wiesław Wasilewski,
conference room 02, 1st floor
14.00-17.00 CARP FISH TRUCK: INNOVATIVE PROMOTION OF THE AREA OF THE FLAG SWIETOKRZYSKI KARP, tasting of fish dishes prepared by Chef Robert Stelmaszyk, organised by the Fish Promotion Association “Pan Karp”, exhibition hall A
14.10-14.30 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
14.30-15.00 Prize-giving ceremony for the MILKY REVUE Trade Fair, presentation of the Cup of the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development and Special Awards – stage, exibition hall A
15.00-15.20 Prize-giving ceremony in the Mercurius Gedanensis Competition for the Exhibitors at the Gastroexpo, Baltpiek and Polfish Fairs, and presentation of the Cups of the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development - stage, exhibition hall A
15.20-15.40 Prize-giving gala for Super Vector Awards – EcoTerm Gdańsk, stage, exhibition hall A
15.40-16.00 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
16.00-16.30 Prize-giving ceremony in the 3rd National Young Chefs Culinary Relay – organiser: The Polish Chefs Association – stage, exhibition hall A
16.30-16.50 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
* Participation is free of charge, pre-registration required
The Organiser reserves the right to make changes to the program – version as of 15 May 2015

Friday 29 May 2015
10:00-16:00
09.30-14.30 Innovative packaging ideas for the fishing industry – forum, organiser: Fishing Industry Magazine, SealedAir, registration required at: forum@mprfish.com – conference room 1A, 1st floor
10.00-10.20 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
10.00-11.00 Are miracle diets in fashion? It’s miracle, if they help…* - seminar, organiser: The Academy of Effective Diet, conference room 02, 1st floor
10.00-14.30 2nd National Vegetable and Fruit Carving Olympics “Carving Graffiti” – hosted by Krzysztof Szulborski, organiser: The Polish Chefs Association, Carving Team Poland, Pomorska Akademia Kulinarna – exhibition hall B
10.00-13.00 CARP FISH TRUCK: INNOVATIVE PROMOTION OF THE AREA OF THE FLAG SWIETOKRZYSKI KARP, tasting of fish dishes prepared by Chef Robert Stelmaszyk, organised by the Fish Promotion Association “Pan Karp”, exhibition hall A
10.30-11.30

 
Thailand – moving forward: Business Opportunities and Incentives – Dr. Ratchanee Wattanawisitporn, Director of Thailand Board of Investment Office in Frankfurt - presentation in English only, conference room 03, 1st floor
11.00-11.20 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
11.00-12.00
 
The basic techniques of carving* - a training course by a carving champion, Krzysztof Wierzba, organiser: The Polish Chefs Association, Carving Team Poland- exhibition stand 09, exhibition hall B
11.00-12.00 We are what we eat.* - seminar, organiser: The Academy of Effective Diet, conference room 02, 1st floor
12.00-13.00
 
The basic techniques of carving* - a training course by a carving champion, Mariusz Gachewicz, organiser: The Polish Chefs Association, Carving Team Poland- exhibition stand 09, exhibition hall B
12.30-13.30 All about bread.* - seminar, organiser: The Academy of Effective Diet, conference room 02, 1st floor
13.00-13.20 Bartending skills display, stage, exhibition hall A
13.30-14.30 Fast food or your health – the choice is yours!* - seminar, organiser: The Academy of Effective Diet, conference room 02, 1st floor
15.20-15.30 Bartending skills display – BarCoctail, stage, exhibition hall A
15.30-16.00 Prize-giving in the 2nd National Vegetable and Fruit Carving Olympics “Carving Graffiti”
organiser: The Polish Chefs Association, Carving Team Poland, Pomorska Akademia Kulinarna – stage, exhibition hall A
* Participation is free of charge, pre-registration required
The Organiser reserves the right to make changes to the program – version as of 15 May 2015